THE BRITISH BLIND OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP 2012
Supported by the IBGA, The Royal & Ancient Golf Club of St Andrews and Scottish Borders Council
CARDRONA HOTEL GOLF & COUNTRY CLUB
Sunday July 1 - Thursday July 5, 2012
***FEEDBACK?***
If you attended the tournament we would appreciate two minutes of your time to tell us about your experience at Cardrona.
Please CLICK HERE to take the quick Cardrona survey
Open Scoreboards
Nett competition
- Pieta Le Roux: 82, 75, 157
- Steve Beevers: 79, 79, 158
- Simon Cookson: 80, 80, 160
- Sam Sloan: 85, 79, 164
- John Eakin: 86, 81, 167
- Alistair Reid: 84, 84, 168
- Allan Morgan: 86, 85, 171
- Andrew Cochrane: 86, 86, 172
- Paul ORahilly: 91, 83, 174
- Mirko Ghiggeri: 91, 83, 174
- Chris Evans: 87, 89, 176
- Derrick Sheridan: 94, 88,182
- Derek Field: 90, 94, 184
- Millard Reid: 99, 95, 194
- Andrea Calcaterra: 102, 93, 195
- Darren Healey: 101, 101, 202
- Ronald Boef: 72, 133, 205
- Sam Smyth: 104, 102, 206
- Chiara Pozzi: 113, 96, 209
- William McAllister: 79, nr
- Charles Forbes: 100, nr
- James Watt: nr, nr
Gross winners
- B1: Andrea Calcaterra, 134, 125, 259
- B2: Pieta Le Roux, 95, 88, 183
- B3: John Eakin, 91, 86, 177
The Ladies nett winner was Chiara Pozzi of Italy
Stableford Competition
- Adrian Downey: 28, 24, 52 Pts
- Peter Hodgkinson: 25, 18, 43
- Barry Hampton: 26, 15, 41
- Ron Tomlinson: 18, 21, 39
- Gerard Kelly: 13, 24, 37
- John Scappaticci: 12, 13, 25
- Jan Dinsdale: 9, 14, 23
- Frances Radford: 11, 11, 22
- James OBrien: 8, 13, 21
- Nicholas Mills: 6, 10, 16
- John Williams: 5, 9, 14
- James Watt: 2, 0, 2
The field
Here is a list of competitors with their countries and sight class
- CANADA: John Scappaticci, B2
- ENGLAND & WALES: Steve Beevers B3, Simon Cookson B3, John Eakin B3, Chris Evans B3, Derek Field B3, Peter Hodgkinson B2, Pieta le Roux B2, William McAllister B1, Nicholas Mills B1, Jim OBrien B1, Frances Radford B3, Derrick Sheridan B2, Ron Tomlinson B1, John Williams B2
- ITALY: Andrea Calcaterra B1, Mirko Ghiggeri B3, Chiara Pozzi Giacosa B1
- NETHERLANDS: Ronald Boef B1
- NORTHERN IRELAND: Andrew Cochrane B2, Jan Dinsdale B2, Sam Smyth B2
- REPUBLIC OF IRELAND: Paul ORahilly B2, Adrian Downey B3
- SCOTLAND: Charlie Forbes B3, Barry Hampton B3, Darren Healey B2, Gerard Kelly B2, Allan Morgan B3, Alistair Reid B3, Sam sloan B2, James Watt B1
- USA: Millard G Reed B3