Fixtures & Results for 2015
The following list displays the fixtures and results for this 2015 season.
NB: Application forms for major events outside Scotland listed below can be obtained from the SBGS Secretary
The Jim Watt Trophy will be played in October each year and count as the first Merit Points score for the following season.
Oct 7, 2014 |
The Jim Watt Trophy, Liberton GC, 11:30am |
Results:
Other scores: Sam Sloan 66, Barry Hampton 69, Colin Simpson 72, David Paterson 72, John Miller 74, Darren Healey 74, Bennett Ward 77 & Gordon Dickson 79. Ian Hamilton & Paul Bell set the pace for the Player Greensome league with an impressive 35 stableford points. |
April 27 |
West Classic, Prestwick St Nicholas, 11am |
Result:
Other scores: Cameron McDiarmid 23, Gordon Dickson 17, Bennett Ward 16, Darren Healey 15, Alex Campbell 15, Sam Sloan 13, Kris Adams 12 and Chris Nicol 5 |
May 10 - 13 |
Celtic Cup, Ireland v Scotland, Ballymasconlon, Dundalk |
Result: Ireland 6.5, Scotland 2.5 Day 1: Ireland 2, Scotland 1
Day 2: Irelan 4.5, Scotland 1.5 |
May 17 |
Tayside Classic, Ron Black Trophy, Downfield, 1:30pm |
Result:
|
May 26 |
Memorial Trophy, Royal Burgess, Edinburgh |
Result:
|
June 2 |
Grampian Classic, Edzell GC, Tues. |
Result:
|
June 8 |
SBGS Matchplay Rd 1 and 2, Stirling GC |
Results: The top four scores proceed to the semi finals of the Matchplay, the next four recieved a second round points award with the last two places recieving a first round points tally.
Other scores: John Miller 33, John Imrie 32, Sam Sloan 28, Darren Healey 27, Colin Simpson 26 and David Paterson 19 Semi finals: Allan Morgan v Kris Adams, Iain Prime v Charlie Forbes |
June 18 |
Greater Glasgow Classic, Hamilton GC, 11:00am [Thu] |
Result:
Other scores: Bennett Ward 38, Darren Healey 38, Allan Morgan 36, John Miller 34, Cameron McDiarmid 34, Gerry Kelly 33, David Paterson 29 and Iain Prime 24 |
June 22/23 |
SBGS Strokeplay Championship, Westerwood GCC |
Results:
Allan Morgan took the best gross trophy with a total 199 Stableford scores: Barry & Ian Hamton 42, 31 and Robin Clayden & Tom Joyce, 38pts |
July 13 |
Edinburgh & Lothians Classic, Prestonfield GC Edinburgh |
Result:
Other scores: Cameron McDiarmid 69, Barry Hampton 70, John Miller 73, Myles Clark 73, David Paterson 73 and Gordon Dickson 78. Brenda & Dave Ewen posted 28 points for the Greensome League. |
July 21/22 |
SBGS Matchplay Finale, Drumoig GC, Tue/Wed |
Results: Matchplay semi finals ul>Charlie Forbes beat Allan Morgan to take 3rd place and Iain Prime defeated Kris Adams to take the SBGS Matchplay Championship John & Freda Imrie took the Scottish Pairs title with 37 points, followed by Barry Hampton & Tom 36, David Paterson & Bob Drysdale 32, Ian Hamilton & Paul Bell 30 and Darren Healey & John Cash 20 Captains Challenge
|
July 26 - 30 |
ISPS Handa British Blind Open, Kinross, Montgomery course |
Result: Cameron McDiarmid won the British Blind Open with Jan Dinsdale taking the Ladies Trophy. Tommy Reidy won the Montgomery Stableford Plate Click this link for the FULL EVENT SCOREBOARD |
Aug 13 |
Fife Classic, Forrester Park Resort, Thu, 10:30 |
Result:
Other scores: David Paterson 35, Sam Sloan 33, Kris Adams 32, Iain Prime 31, Colin Simpson 29, Bennett Ward 20, Darren Healey 17 and Jamie Bruce and guide enjoyed a greensome social. Charlie Forbes had to retire unwell. |
Aug 16 - 21 |
British Blind Masters, Tewkesbury Park GCC |
Result: |
Sept 10 |
The Tuppy Trophy, Pitlochry GC, Thu, 11am |
Result: Player & Guide eventKris Adams/Scott 42 points, Charlie Forbes/Grant 41, Barry Hampton/Ian 38, David Paterson/Bob 32, John Imrie/Bill 30 and Ian Moncrieff/Alan Cameron 29. Bill played round with Colin Simpson riding along in the buggy. |
Sept 20 - 25 |
Auld Enemy Cup, Kinross, Montgomery course |
Result: Scotland 7, England & Wales 17 |
Oct 5 - 9 |
Italian Blind Open, Barlassina GC, Milan |
Result: |
Oct 20 |
James Watt Memorial Trophy, Liberton GC, 11am |
Result: |